Burke, III v. Wells Fargo Bank. N.A., Trustee, No. 1:2014cv00326 - Document 15 (D.N.H. 2015)
[…] In the court’s December 16, 2014 order, it dismissed identical allegations on the grounds that New Hampshire law permits, but does not require, that a mortgagee record a power of attorney. As the court noted, “New Hampshire law provides that a power of attorney may be recorded . . . but does not require recording.” Calef v. Citibank, N.A., No. 11- cv-526-JL, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23881, at *17-18 (D.N.H. Feb. 21, 2013) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477:9 (“Every power of attorney to convey real estate must be signed and acknowledged, and may be recorded . . . .”) (emphasis added). In the December 16, 2014 order, the court granted Mr. Burke leave to amend his original complaint to add additional claims or defendants, but instead the Amended Complaint merely rehashes these same allegations.