Willette v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, No. 1:2014cv00238 - Document 13 (D.N.H. 2014)
[…] No. 1-1, at 2. Therefore, Willette argues that Freddie Mac’s “standing to foreclose derived from a broken chain of title.” Doc. No. 5, at 2. Freddie Mac argues in response that Section 479:25, II of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes bars Willette’s claim. Section 479:25, II places demands on both the foreclosing and 4 foreclosed parties. Before foreclosing, the mortgagee (or his or her assignee) must notify the mortgagor that he or she has “a right to petition the superior court in the county in which the premises are situated . . . to enjoin the foreclosure sale.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25, II. Section 479:25, II also places restrictions on the mortgagor’s ability to challenge the foreclosure: “Failure to institute such petition and complete service upon the foreclosing party, or his agent, conducting the sale prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure.” Id. The New Hampshire Supreme Court construes § 479:25, II to bar a mortgagor from challenging the validity of a foreclosure sale after it has occurred based on facts that the mortgagor knew or should have known prior to the foreclosure sale. See Murphy v. Fin. Dev.