Willette v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, No. 1:2014cv00238 - Document 13 (D.N.H. 2014)
[…] Willette’s complaint is based primarily on facts that “are a matter of public record,” and therefore she either knew or should have known them prior to the foreclosure sale. No. 1-1, at 2. Willette has not argued otherwise. See Doc. Furthermore, Freddie Mac’s attorney sent Willette notice of the foreclosure sale a month before it occurred, which allowed her sufficient time to petition to enjoin the sale. As a result, § 479:25, II bars Willette’s claim. In an effort to overcome the § 479:25, II time bar, Willette argues that her claim should be governed by § 479, II-a instead. Section 479:25, II-a provides: “No claim challenging the form of notice, manner of giving notice, or the conduct of the foreclosure sale shall be brought by the mortgagor or any record lienholder after one year and one day from the date of the recording of the foreclosure deed for such sale.” Stat. § 479:25, II-a. N.H. Rev. Thus, unlike claims that a mortgagor knew 6 or should have known prior to the foreclosure sale, claims challenging “the conduct of the foreclosure sale” may be brought up to one year and one day after the foreclosure sale. See id.