Bellerose v. SAU 39, No. 1:2013cv00404 - Document 23 (D.N.H. 2014)
[…] See Mesnick, 950 F.2d at 828-29. Each of Bellerose’s pretext arguments fails as a matter of law. Accordingly, I grant SAU #39’s motion for summary judgment on Count VI. 17 D. New Hampshire Whistleblowers’ Protection Act (Count I) Bellerose alleges that SAU #39 violated the New Hampshire Whistleblowers’ Protection Act by refusing to renew his contract and rehire him because of oral reports he made about conditions at the school. See Doc. No. 7-1 at 5. He brings this claim under § 275-E:2 of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes, which provides in part: I. No employer shall harass, abuse, intimidate, discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: (a) The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States . . . . II. An aggrieved employee may bring a civil suit within 3 years of the alleged violation of this section. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275-E:2. SAU #39 argues that Bellerose’s claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations to the extent that it is based on the issuance of the warning letters. 19. See Doc.