Daniels v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner, No. 1:2013cv00364 - Document 17 (D.N.H. 2014)
[…] Pub. L. 104-121, §§ 105(a)(1), (b)(1), codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(2)(c), 1382c(a)(3)(I) (parenthetical omitted). Thus, when presented with medical evidence of a disabled claimant’s “drug addiction or alcoholism, [the ALJ] must determine whether [the claimant’s] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.” id. § 416.935(a). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(a); see also This determination requires the ALJ to “evaluate which of [the claimant’s] current physical and mental limitations, upon which [the ALJ] based [the] current disability determination, would remain if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of the remaining limitations would be disabling” and, “[i]f the ALJ determines that the [claimant’s] remaining limitations would not be 2 disabling, [the ALJ] will find that [the claimant’s] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor to the determination of [his or her] disability.”