Bradley v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:2012cv00127 - Document 86 (D.N.H. 2014)
[…] See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4(I). The alleged failure to provide a payoff amount occurred in 2006 or shortly thereafter – well over three years prior to Bradley’s initiation of this suit. 14 Hampshire’s statutory scheme governing landlord-tenant relationships expressly provides for damages pursuant to the CPA. Id. § 540-A. Defendants argue, however, that section 540- A is inapplicable on these facts and thus the CPA does not apply. Section 540-A:4(IX) of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes states that “[a]ny landlord or tenant who violates [any provision of] RSA 540-A . . . shall be subject to” the civil remedies set forth in Section 358-A:10, the CPA’s private enforcement provision. The statute, however, applies only to “landlords,” defined as “an owner, lessor or agent thereof who rents or leases residential premises . . . to another person,” and “tenants,” defined as “a person to whom a landlord rents or leases residential premises.” Evans v. J Four Realty, LLC, 164 N.H. 570, 572 (2013) (citing N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:1).