Sky Systems of Plymouth, NH, LLC v. Sentech Architectural Systems, LLC, No. 1:2012cv00037 - Document 48 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] I need not engage in that fairly complex and fact-intensive inquiry, however, because the statutes cannot cover the arrangement between Sentech and Sky for very simple reasons. The TSRA applies only when a sales representative is engaged to solicit orders within the state of Texas. 6 PennWell Corp. v. Ken Assoc., Inc., 123 S.W.3d 756, 769-70 (Tex. App. 2003) (holding that “[b]y the express terms of this provision [now § 54.002], the TSRA has no application to the sales representative relationship between Ken and PennWell because . . . . Ken was not authorized to, and did not, solicit orders within the state of Texas”); see Tex. Bus. & Com. § 54.002(a) (“A contract between a principal and a sales representative under which the sales representative is to solicit wholesale orders within this state must . . . .” (emphasis added)). Sky’s sales territory did not include Texas, and therefore, Sentech cannot be liable under the Texas statute.