L'Esperance v. HSBC Consumer Lending, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00555 - Document 32 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Compl. ¶ 57(5); and 8 This claim is as puzzling as the one asserted in paragraph 49. While 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(4) prohibits “[a]n increase in the interest rate after default,” the conduct on which the claim asserted in paragraph 57(3) is based is Beneficial NH’s origination of a loan with an interest rate more than ten percent above the yield on certain Treasury securities. L’Esperance is flatly incorrect if she believes that HOEPA bars loans with such interest rates. See 15 U.S.C. 1602(aa)(5) (2006) (“This subsection shall not be construed to limit the rate of interest or the finance charge that a person may charge a consumer for any extension of credit.”) HOEPA merely requires that when a lender makes a loan with such an interest rate, it must provide certain disclosures, see 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c), and avoid certain terms, see § 226.32(d). 9 Like the claim asserted in paragraph 57(3), this claim appears to be based on an erroneous belief that