L'Esperance v. HSBC Consumer Lending, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00555 - Document 32 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Beneficial NH’s third argument, however, is both correct and fully dispositive of the claims asserted in Counts I and II. Accordingly, the court’s consideration of Counts I and II begins and ends with its ruling that L’Esperance has failed, in the first instance, to allege facts sufficient to support a determination that either of the loans at issue in this case is subject to the protections of HOEPA. All four of the statutory provisions on which L’Esperance bases the claims she asserts in Counts I and II expressly pertain to “certain mortgages,” i.e., those “referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title.” When L’Esperance received the loans at issue in this case, Section 1602(aa) of Title 15 provided in pertinent part: A mortgage referred to in this subsection means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling . . . if— (A) the annual percentage rate at consummation of the transaction will exceed by more than 10 percentage points the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity on the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the extension of credit is received by the creditor; or (B) the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing will exceed the greater of— 18 (i) 8 percent of the total loan amount; or (ii) $400. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1) (2006). All of the regulations on which L’Esperance bases her claims in Counts I and II are subject to the following coverage provision: [T]he requirements of this section apply to a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, and in which either: (i) The annual percentage rate at consummation will exceed by more than 8 percentage points for first-lien loans, or by more than 10 percentage points for subordinate-lien loans, the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the extension of credit is received by the creditor; or (ii) The total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before loan closing will exceed the greater of 8 percent of the total loan amount, or $400; the $400 figure shall be adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was reported on the preceding June 1. 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(1).