L'Esperance v. HSBC Consumer Lending, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00555 - Document 32 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Consequently, all that remains of this case are L’Esperance’s claims against Beneficial NH (asserted in Counts I-IV, VI, VII, IX, X, and XIII) and Manhattan Mortgage (asserted in Counts IX, X, XII, and XIII). 1. Counts I & II: TILA & HOEPA In Count I, L’Esperance asserts three claims, purportedly under the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) and a portion of the Code of Federal Regulations that implements TILA, i.e., Regulation Z. Specifically, she asserts: (1) a claim based on: (a) 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which, with regard to certain mortgage loans, bars creditors from “engag[ing] in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers . . . based on the consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability”; and (b) 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(e)(1), a section that does not appear to exist in the Code of Federal Regulations, see Am. Compl. ¶ 47; (2) a claim based on 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(6), which, with regard to certain mortgage loans, generally bar prepayment penalties,5 see Am.