USA v. Counterfeit CISCO GLC-SX-MM computer parts, et al, No. 1:2011cv00543 - Document 27 (D.N.H. 2012)
[…] Allen, 573 F.3d at 53; Marks 3 Zet-Ernst Marks GmBh & Co. v. Presstek, Inc., 455 F.3d 7, 15 (1st Cir. 2006). Direct Wholesale contends that the decision denying its motion to suppress was based on a manifest error of law as to the standard for reasonable cause under 19 U.S.C. § 482. Direct Wholesale argues that reasonable cause standard must be based on "real time suspicion preceding the search" rather than "stale historical facts." Further, Direct Wholesale asserts that the court erred in finding that seizure of the package that arrived on August 8, 2011, was valid under § 482 because the court failed to find that the package held illegal material. Section 482(a) authorizes ICE officers to inspect incoming international mail if the officer has "a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law " The standard of "reasonable cause to suspect" is less stringent than the probable cause standard. Ramsey, 431 U.S. 606, 612 (1977). United States v.