Animal Hospital of Nashua, Inc. v. Antech Diagnostics et al, No. 1:2011cv00448 - Document 131 (D.N.H. 2014)
[…] See B Spinks v. Equity Resid. Briarwood Apts., 90 Cal. Rptr. 3d 453, 468 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009) (“California law permits third party beneficiaries to enforce the terms of a contract made for their benefit.”) (quoting Principal Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Vars, Pave, McCord & Freedman, 77 Cal. Rptr. 2d 479, 489 (Cal. Ct. App. 1998)); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”). 27 In the Equipment Agreement, Sound obligated itself to provide covered products and workstations that were “free from defects in material, workmanship, and title,” and that “conform[ed] to [its] published product specifications.” Antech & Sound’s Mem. of Law, Ex.