Belton v. USA, No. 1:2009cv00345 - Document 17 (D.N.H. 2010)
[…] Belton cannot meet his burden with regard to the Strickland performance prong. b. Prejudice Prong Even if it had been unreasonable for Garrity not to move for a dismissal of the indictment under the Speedy Trial Act, Belton has not shown that this omission caused any prejudice. Under the Act, if the seventy-day time limit is exceeded, the “indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.” 27 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). Such a dismissal may be either with or without prejudice. “In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.” Id. with prejudice is “a last and rare resort.” Dismissing a case United States v. Dessesaure, 556 F.3d 83, 85 (1st Cir. 2009). i.