Holder v. Newton, Town of et al, No. 1:2009cv00341 - Document 38 (D.N.H. 2010)
[…] Town of Exeter, 159 N.H. 136, 141 (2009) (quoting Bleiler v. Chief, Dover Police Dep’t, 155 N.H. 693, 696 (2007)). The statutory scheme provides for appeal, including relief from alleged violations of the licensing sections, and for remedies. See RSA 159:6-c; 159:6-e; 159:6-f. RSA 159:6-c provides for an appeal from the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license to the district or municipal court in the jurisdiction where the petitioner resides. RSA 159:6-e provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation 8 of the licensing sections . . . may petition the superior court of the county in which the alleged violation occurred for injunctive relief.” In addition, a licensing authority who refuses to comply with the requirements of RSA 159:6 “shall be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in a lawsuit under this chapter to enforce the terms of this chapter, provided that the court finds that such lawsuit was necessary in