Soukup v. Garvin et al, No. 1:2009cv00146 - Document 26 (D.N.H. 2010)
[…] United States v. Laurent, 607 F.3d 895, 903 (1st Cir. There, as here, “the arrest warrant was unnecessary [so] invalidating it would not change the outcome; the arrest was amply supported by probable cause.” Id. Under New Hampshire law, a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, in relevant part, he “knowingly or purposely creates a condition which is hazardous to himself or another in a public place by any action which serves no legitimate purpose,” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:2, I, “directs at another person in a public place obscene, derisive, or offensive words which are likely to provoke a violent reaction on the part of an ordinary person,” id. § 644:2, II(b), or “[o]bstructs vehicular or 4 Soukup conceded at oral argument that he had no evidence or reason to believe that any alleged misstatements or omissions in the warrant application were intentional. 12 pedestrian traffic on any public street,” id. § 644:2, II(c).