Dowlin v. Community Alliance of Human Services, No. 1:2009cv00043 - Document 26 (D.N.H. 2009)
[…] If Dowlin fails to make an adequate jurisdictional showing as to her ADA claim, this court may decline to exercise jurisdiction over her state-law claims. 3 See id. § 1367(c); See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12188(a)(1), 2000a-3(a). 5 Che v. Mass. Bay Transp. Auth., 342 F.3d 31, 37 (1st Cir. 2003) (courts must examine the totality of the circumstances and consider “such issues as comity, judicial economy, convenience, fairness and the like”). Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against disabled individuals in their use and enjoyment of public transportation. See 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). Specifically, the ADA prohibits discrimination “on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by” private transportation companies like Community Alliance. Id.