McNamara v. Nashua, City of, No. 1:2008cv00348 - Document 23 (D.N.H. 2010)
[…] Fraudulent Inducement McNamara’s final claim is for fraudulent inducement. He alleges that Nashua fraudulently induced him to sign his General Release, “by promising [him] that he would be made whole and that he would be paid all wages up through the termination of his employment and all retirement benefits.” Compl. at ¶ 30. With regard to his claim for fraudulent inducement, the discovery rule in RSA 508:4 applies. 17 Under that rule, the limitations period starts when “the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.” The discovery rule, however, does not save the claim. The acts of which McNamara complains are the promises made to him by Nashua in order to get him to sign his General Release. Because he signed his Release on May 10, 2001, the acts at issue necessarily occurred on or before that date.