New England Southern Railroad Co. v. Springfield Terminal Railway, Co. et al, No. 1:2007cv00403 - Document 13 (D.N.H. 2008)
[…] Skrizowski v. United States, 292 F. Supp. 2d 277, 280 (D.N.H. 2003). Still, the complaint must allege a substantial claim arising under federal law, see Mich. S. R.R. Co. v. Branch & St. Joseph Counties Rail Users Ass’n, 287 F.3d 568, 573 (6th Cir. 2002), and the court may not base jurisdiction on unsupported conclusions or interpretations of law. See Skrizowski, 292 F. Supp. 2d at 279. 4 III. ANALYSIS Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction over all civil actions arising under the Constitution laws, or treaties of the United States.” See Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987).