USA v. Berry, No. 1:2006cv00211 - Document 20 (D.N.H. 2008)
[…] U.S. Summ. J., Ex. 4, at 3. On June 9, 2004, the IRS issued Berry a refund for $204,695.48, which included the $156,416 in taxes Berry paid in 2000, plus interest. The United States instituted the present action in 2006, seeking to recover the $204,695.48 paid to Berry, plus accrued interest. Discussion The United States seeks recovery of the refund issued to Berry pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b) which provides, in relevant part: “Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded . . . may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.” The United States bears the burden of showing that the refund issued to Berry is erroneous. United States v. Commercial Nat’l Bank, 874 F.2d 1165, 1169 (7th Cir. 1989).