Brown v. Felch et al, No. 1:2006cv00194 - Document 22 (D.N.H. 2008)
[…] Green v. Montgomery, 746 N.E.2d 1036, 1040-42 (N.Y. 2001). But whether a juvenile can “waive” the confidentiality that protects delinquency proceedings has never been decided by a New Hampshire court or, it would appear, by the courts of any state but New York; this court will not consider the issue here. 3 become angry and “break things.” find Brown and bring him home. Brown’s father asked Felch to So Felch set out to take Brown into protective custody as authorized by New Hampshire law. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 169-B:9, II (recognizing police officer’s authority for “taking into custody any minor . . . whose circumstances are such as to endanger such minor’s person or welfare, unless immediate action is taken”). Traveling in his patrol car, Felch soon spotted Brown as he was walking along Route 1, a major road in Seabrook. Felch called out to Brown, asking him to come over to the car, but Brown ignored him.