Hearns v. NH State Prison, Warden, No. 1:2005cv00413 - Document 26 (D.N.H. 2008)
[…] Stat. 632-A:10-a; N.H. Rev. Stat. 651:2; N.H. Rev. Stat. 651:3. It is instructive, for background purposes only, to review how the relevant statutory provisions operate.29 29 See Creighton, 310 F.3d at 226; McCambridge, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:10-a provides in pertinent part: Notwithstanding RSA 651:2: I. A person convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault under: . . . (b) Any provision of RSA 632-A:2 shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed ½ of the maximum. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:2 provides in pertinent part: I. A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine. II. If a sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall fix the maximum thereof which is not to exceed: (a) Fifteen years for a class A felony, (b) Seven years for a class B felony, (c) One year for a class A misdemeanor. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:3, I provides that: A sentence of imprisonment commences when it is imposed if the defendant is in custody or surrenders into custody at that time.