Hearns v. NH State Prison, Warden, No. 1:2005cv00413 - Document 26 (D.N.H. 2008)
[…] N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:2 provides in pertinent part: I. A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine. II. If a sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall fix the maximum thereof which is not to exceed: (a) Fifteen years for a class A felony, (b) Seven years for a class B felony, (c) One year for a class A misdemeanor. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:3, I provides that: A sentence of imprisonment commences when it is imposed if the defendant is in custody or surrenders into custody at that time. Otherwise, it commences when he becomes actually in custody. 48 303 F.3d at 26 (absent a showing of error, federal courts describe the facts as found by the state courts); DiBenedetto, 272 F.3d at 7 n.1, (even where federal legal claim not adjudicated on the merits, factual findings of the court are presumed correct); cf. Hamm v.