Gennell et al v. FedEx Corporation et al, No. 1:2005cv00145 - Document 92 (D.N.H. 2014)
[…] See, e.g., Paey v. goodwill of a successful corporation. See Doc. No. 80-1. These intangible benefits would ultimately be expected to lead to increased settlement payments, however. In any event, it is sufficient for present purposes to limit my consideration of the benefits received by the drivers to their settlement payments. 9 Rodrigue, 119 N.H. 186, 188 (1979) (construing the meaning of words within two statutes governing similar subject matter in pari materia). The only relevant term that is expressly defined in chapter 275 is “wages.” The legislature has defined “wages” in section 275:42(III) to mean “compensation, including hourly health and welfare, and pension fund contributions . . . for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation.” Section 275:43(V) expands the scope of this definition: “Vacation pay, severance pay, personal days, holiday pay, sick pay, and payment of employee expenses, when such benefits are a matter of employment practice or policy, or both, shall be considered wages pursuant to RSA 275:42, III, when