Aguirre Guerra v. Dematic Corp., No. 3:2018cv00376 - Document 73 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] (ECF No. 68-1 at ¶ 21). Guerra does not allege that she 20 knew of the representation, nor does she allege that she relied on the representation in 21 any manner. (See ECF No. 68-1 at ¶¶ 21-24). However, the provisions of NRS 598.0915 22 Guerra claims are at issue in this case each involve conduct involving an affirmative 23 representation. 24 25 26 27 28 Guerra’s motion asserts that NRS 598.0915(9) applies to this case. (See ECF No. 68 at 3). This subsection makes it a deceptive trade practice to “advertise[] goods or services with intent not to sell or lease them as advertised.” NRS 598.0915(9). However, nothing in the SAC indicates that the misrepresentation was made in advertising to the broader public. Rather, the SAC only asserts the representation was made to Sally Beauty. (ECF No. 68-1 at ¶ 21).