Costantino v. Baker et al, No. 3:2015cv00570 - Document 12 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] N.R.S. 193.165(1), as amended through 4 1991 Laws, ch. 403, § 6, at 1059. The statute further provided that “[t]his section does not 5 create any separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, whose 6 imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.” N.R.S. 193.165(2), as 7 similarly amended. 8 On March 1, 2011, Costantino was granted an institutional parole. 9 On September 29, 2014, Costantino filed a state post-conviction petition challenging 10 11 12 the application and calculation of his sentences.