Hobson v. Mortgage Electronic et al, No. 3:2012cv00399 - Document 13 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] A copy of the notice of default and election to sell must be 2 mailed by registered mail or certified mail with return receipt requested. 3 107.080(3). The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait at least 4 three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell before the sale may 5 proceed. Id. at § 107.080(2)(d). After the three-month period, the trustee must give 6 notice of the time and place of the sale to each trustor by personal service or by mailing 7 the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor. Id. at § 8 107.080(4)(a). Under NRS § 107.080(5), a “sale made pursuant to this section may be 9 declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took 10 place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not 11 substantially comply with the provisions of this section.” Id. at § 107.080(5)(a). 12 nominee on a Deed of Trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of the holder 13 of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v. Countrywide 14 Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 3617650, at *1 (D. Nev., Oct. 26, 2009).