Descutner v. Newmont USA Limited, No. 3:2012cv00371 - Document 19 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Although the Nevada 13 Supreme Court has not directly addressed the question, the Buenaventura court reasoned that 14 because section 608.018 governs payment of overtime wages, and because there is a private right 15 of action to recover unpaid wages under section 608.140, an employee may sue to recover wages 16 owed under the standards of section 608.018 via a section 608.140 action. See id. at 1218. 17 The Court disagrees, however, and rules that section 608.140 does not imply a private 18 right of action to sue under the labor code, but only to sue in contract. Section 608.140 clearly 19 presumes the availability of some kind of private right of action to recover wages, because it 20 governs attorney’s fees and costs in such actions. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.140 (“Whenever a 21 mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages 22 earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment . . . .”). However, section 23 608.140 only implies a private right of action to recover wages “earned and due according to the 24 25 2 Plaintiff admits the existence of the CBA. (See Compl. ¶ 7).