-VPC Baymiller et al v. Ranbaxy Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv00858 - Document 72 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 104.2313-2315. Because it is undisputed that 3 Glaxo never sold or distributed the generic drugs that allegedly caused Mary Baymiller’s 4 injuries, the Court grants summary judgment on claims 4 and 5. 5 Third, the Court grants summary judgment on claim 7 for elder abuse. Pursuant to NRS 6 § 41.1395, a person who causes an older person or a vulnerable person to suffer a personal 7 injury or death that is caused by abuse or neglect is liable to the older person or vulnerable 8 person. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1395(1). “Abuse” means willful and unjustified (1) “[i]nfliction of 9 pain, injury or mental anguish,” or (2) “[d]eprivation of food, shelter, clothing or services which 10 are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of an older person or a vulnerable 11 person.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1395(4)(a)(1)-(2). “Neglect” means “the failure of a person who 12 has assumed legal responsibility or a contractual obligation for caring for an older person or 13 a vulnerable person.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1395(4)(c). Here, Glaxo did not neglect Mary or 14 Charles Baymiller because it had no legal responsibility to care for either of them.