-VPC Algarin et al v. CTX Mortgage Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00229 - Document 60 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Jun. 4, 2012) (holding on a § 598D claim 12 that it is “an action upon a statue for a penalty or forfeiture [so the statute of limitations] is two 13 years”) (internal quotations omitted); contra Wensley v. First Nat’l Bank of Nev., No. 3:11-cv- 14 809-ECR-WGC, 2012 WL 1971773, at *4 (D. Nev. May 31, 2012) (holding on a § 598D claim 15 that it is “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute [so the statute of limitations] is three 16 years”) (internal quotations omitted). 17 The statute of limitations hinges on whether the damages created by § 598D are “for 18 a penalty or forfeiture.” See NRS § 11.190(3)(a), (4)(b). If the damages are “for a penalty or 19 forfeiture,” the statute of limitations on the claim is two years. NRS § 11.190(4)(b). If 20 damages are due to “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or 21 forfeiture,” the statute of limitations is three years. NRS § 11.190(3)(a). Section 598D.110, 22 titled “Civil and Criminal Penalties,” governs the damages for § 598D.100 claims.