-VPC Algarin et al v. CTX Mortgage Company, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00229 - Document 60 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Taylor v. List, 880 F.2d 1040, 1045 (9th 21 Cir. 1989). “Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for 22 the nonmoving party, there is no ‘genuine issue for trial.’” Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (quoting 23 First Nat’l Bank of Ariz. v. Cities Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 287 (1968)). DISCUSSION 24 25 I. Motion to Dismiss the NRS § 598D Claim 26 Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated NRS § 598D.100 by luring Plaintiffs into a loan 27 “based solely on future equity and not from present income or other assets and/or continuing 28 to collect, and/or executing notices on said loan.” (Compl. (#30) at 32). Lenders may not 5 1 “[k]nowingly or intentionally make a home loan . . . without determining, using any 2 commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the ability to repay the 3 home loan.” NRS § 598D.100(1)(b). Plaintiffs claim that they were not properly qualified for 4 the loans under this statute. (Compl. (#30) at 32).