Moor v. Baca et al, No. 3:2010cv00401 - Document 35 (D. Nev. 2015)
[…] Id. He contends that the 11 parole board’s own records show that the board likely would have released petitioner but for the 12 imposition of this certification requirement. Id. 13 Previously, NRS 200.375 required that persons convicted of sexual assault or attempted sexual 14 assault be reviewed by the psych panel. In 1997, the state legislature repealed NRS 200.375 and enacted 15 NRS 213.1214, requiring persons convicted of several enumerated offenses, including offenses 16 “involving pornography and a minor pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive” to be reviewed 17 by the psych panel. In 2001, the state legislature altered the language of the statute to require 18 certification by the psych panel that the prisoner “does not represent a high risk to reoffend.” The 19 decision to grant parole is at the discretion of the parole board.