Ellis et al
[…] Third-party defendant Stephen Kondrup ("Kondrup") concurred in the exempt status when he became a deputy commissioner and, during his tenure, repeatedly stated that there was no problem with ATC conducting non-judicial foreclosure proceedings because ATC was not a community manager which required licensing. Thereafter, ATC began performing non-judicial foreclosure work. In 2005, NRS Section 649 was amended to remove various licensing exemptions. Amended NRS 649.020(3)(a) provides that a community manager is anyone "engaged in the management of a common-interest community if the community manager, or any employee, agent or affiliate of the community manager, performs or offers to perform any act associated with the foreclosure of a lien." In light of the 2005 amendments, Kondrup and FID investigated ATC's collection operations. On September 12, 2008, Kondrup and FID issued a cease and desist order against ATC finding that they were a community manager subject to licensing.