-WGC Nolan v. Palmer et al, No. 3:2009cv00188 - Document 124 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 193.330, 13 provides, in relevant part that “[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing 14 to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime.” Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.010, murder “is the 15 unlawful killing of a human being . . . [w]ith malice aforethought, either express or implied.” Express 16 malice is defined as the “deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which 17 is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020. Implied malice 18 exists when “when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing 19 show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. Under Nev. Rev.