-WGC Nolan v. Palmer et al, No. 3:2009cv00188 - Document 124 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] With respect to the conviction for sexual 7 assault with an unknown object, count 4 of the second amended information, a nurse testified that the 8 5-inch laceration to Weishaar’s vagina indicated that something other than a penis penetrated the vagina. 9 (Id. Ex. 23 at 143.) All of this evidence supports the elements of sexual assault. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 10 200.366. As to the first-degree kidnapping conviction, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.310(1) provides, in relevant 11 12 part: 15 A person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person . . . for the purpose of committing sexual assault . . . is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree . . . . 16 Under Nevada law, “movement or restraint incidental to an underlying offense where restraint or 17 movement is inherent, as a general matter, will not expose the defendant to dual criminal