-WGC Nolan v. Palmer et al, No. 3:2009cv00188 - Document 124 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] (Id. Ex. 32 at 172.) Cynthia testified that when petitioner pulled her 8 back into the bedroom, she didn’t want to be there and was trying to get out. (Id. Ex. 32 at 171-72.) 9 Cynthia testified that petitioner inserted his penis into her vagina and anus, and afterward, told her to 10 stick her fingers in his anus while he masturbated. (Id. Ex. 32 at 173-74.) Cynthia testified that she 11 threw a lamp through a window so that she could jump out the window. (Id. Ex. 32 at 174-75.) All of 12 this evidence supports the elements of sexual assault. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.366. 13 As to the first-degree kidnapping conviction, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.310(1) provides, in relevant 14 part: 15 A person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person . . . for the purpose of committing sexual assault . . . is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree . . . . 16 17 18 Again, under Nevada law, “movement or restraint incidental to an underlying offense where restraint 19 or movement is inherent, as a general matter, will not expose the defendant to dual