-WGC Nolan v. Palmer et al, No. 3:2009cv00188 - Document 124 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 193.330, 13 provides, in relevant part that “[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing 14 to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime.” Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.010, murder “is the 15 unlawful killing of a human being . . . [w]ith malice aforethought, either express or implied.” Express 16 malice is defined as the “deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which 17 is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020. Implied malice 18 exists when “when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing 19 show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. Under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165, a deadly weapon means 20 “[a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is 21 used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm 22 or death.” 23 At trial, Cynthia and Natalie testified that they saw petitioner hit Lawrence in the face two to 24 three times with a large rock.