-WGC Nolan v. Palmer et al, No. 3:2009cv00188 - Document 124 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] (Id. Ex. 44 n. 21.) 9 With respect to the first-degree kidnapping and sexual assault convictions from the Weishaar 10 Trial, the court concludes that the Nevada Supreme Court’s determination that sufficient evidence 11 supports the convictions was not contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly 12 established federal law, as determined by the United States Supreme Court, or that the ruling was based 13 on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the state court 14 proceeding. 15 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.366 provides, in relevant part, “[a] person who subjects another person to 16 sexual penetration . . . against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows 17 or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the 18 nature of his or her conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.” 19 As mentioned above with respect to ground 1, at trial, a nurse testified that the injuries Weishaar 20 sustained were not consistent with consensual sex but were consistent with sexual assault. (Id.