Kwon v. Benedetti et al, No. 3:2008cv00307 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Pinholster, 131 S.Ct. at 1398. -15- 1 2 Discussion Quashing of Rene Angelil Subpoena (Kwon Ground 1) 3 Kwon alleges that he was denied rights to due process, to confront and cross-examine witnesses 4 against him, to call witnesses at trial and to present a defense under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth 5 Amendments when the state trial court quashed his subpoena of Rene Angelil. 6 Under N.R.S. 174.345(1), “service of a subpoena must be made by delivering a copy thereof to 7 the person named,” i.e., personal service. N.R.S. 174.315(2)(b) further states that “[w]itnesses already 8 subpoenaed who are required to reappear in any Justice Court at any time the court is to reconvene in 9 the same case within 60 days, and the time may be extended beyond 60 days upon good cause being 10 shown for its extension.” 11 On December 21, 2004, defense counsel’s process server, Mark Henery, sought to serve a 12 subpoena for Rene Angelil to testify at a trial scheduled for January 10, 2005. Henery went to the Lake 13 Las Vegas development where Angelil lived and was escorted by