Kwon v. Benedetti et al, No. 3:2008cv00307 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Washington.[FN10] We disagree. 11 12 13 14 15 Initially, we note that Sung and Kwon only provide this court with general references to exhibits in their joint appendix and broadly assert this error. Nevertheless, we have reviewed the statements at issue and conclude that they were properly admitted as non-hearsay. 16 17 18 NRS 51.035(3)(d) provides that a statement is not hearsay if it is offered against a party and it is made by "his agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of his agency or employment . . . before the termination of the relationship." And NRS 51.035(c) provides that statements are also not hearsay if they are made "by a person authorized by him to make a statement concerning the subject." 19 20 21 Here, there is conflicting evidence as to when Kwon and Sung terminated the attorney-client relationship with Hong and Olsen.