Kwon v. Benedetti et al, No. 3:2008cv00307 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] The petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to habeas relief. Pinholster, 131 S.Ct. at 1398. -15- 1 2 Discussion Quashing of Rene Angelil Subpoena (Kwon Ground 1) 3 Kwon alleges that he was denied rights to due process, to confront and cross-examine witnesses 4 against him, to call witnesses at trial and to present a defense under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth 5 Amendments when the state trial court quashed his subpoena of Rene Angelil. 6 Under N.R.S. 174.345(1), “service of a subpoena must be made by delivering a copy thereof to 7 the person named,” i.e., personal service.