Sells v. McDaniel et al, No. 3:2008cv00170 - Document 84 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff contends that his 26 G-14 conviction was not punishable by a continuation of HRP segregation status. 27 /// 28 4 1 2 Count XIV alleges a cause of action based on a violation of NRS 209.371, which prohibits corporal punishment and inhumane treatment of offenders. 3 Count XV alleges a cause of action based on a violation of NRS 212.010(1), which 4 provides that, “Every person sentenced to imprisonment in any penal institution is under the 5 protection of the law, and any unauthorized injury to his person shall be punished in the same 6 manner as if he were not so convicted or sentenced.” 7 8 9 Finally, Count XVI alleges that Defendants violated a duty created by NRS 212.020 not to oppress or be willfully inhumane toward a prisoner. II. LEGAL STANDARD 10 The purpose of summary judgment is to avoid unnecessary trials when there is no 11 dispute over the facts before the court.