Stanley v. Whorton et al
[…] The Court will deny ground two. C. Ground Three In ground three the petitioner alleges that his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to due process were violated when the state failed to present two certified judgments of convictions and instead only presented one certified copy of a judgment of conviction. Two certified copies of prior convictions are required in order to adjudicate a criminal defendant as a habitual criminal. See NRS 207.016 (5) (stating for the "purposes of NRS 207.010, 207.012 and 207.014, a certified copy of a felony conviction is prima facie evidence of conviction of a prior felony").