Johnson-Loudermilk v. Playcore Wisconsin, Inc. et al, No. 3:2006cv00044 - Document 158 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] (Id.) 3 GameTime argues that it was not the court’s finding that GameTime’s use of EMC’s 4 product was the sole cause of Plaintiff’s alleged injuries, and that a dispute of material fact 5 exists as to whether EMC was partially responsible for Plaintiff’s fall and injuries. (Doc. #156 6 at 3-9.) 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 NRS 17.225 provides: 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 17.235 to 17.305, inclusive, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. 2. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability, and the tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of his or her equitable share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his or her own equitable share of the entire liability. 3. A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable. 18 The court made a finding in connection with GameTime’s motion for summary 19 judgment on its contractual indemnity claim against EMC (Doc. #105) that it was GameTime’s 20 conduct in arranging the playground tiles that caused Plaintiff’s fall (Doc. #129 at 6-7).