Phillip A. Pittenger VS Craig Farwell, et al.
[…] Wells v. Maass, 28 F.3d 1005, 1010 (9th Cir. 1994). See also Calderon v. United States District Court (Bean), 96 F.3d 1126, 1129 (9th Cir. 1996). 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 NRS 34.810 has been held to be an independent and adequate state procedural rule that will bar federal review. See Vang v. Nevada, 329 F.3d 1069, 1074-75 (9th Cir. 2003); Bargas v. Burns, 179 F.3d 1207 (9th Cir. 1999). However, NRS 34.810(1)(a) clearly states that a court can dismiss a habeas petition if the petitioner entered a guilty plea and "the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntary or unknowingly entered." (emphasis added).