CITY OF FALLON AND CHURCHILL COUNTY VS. TRACY TAYLOR, STATE ENGINEER
[…] Churchill County opposes the motion (#28). Motion to Dismiss The defendant's motion to dismiss, brought pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), challenges whether Churchill County's petition seeking judicial review of an interim order of the State Engineer is ripe. The threshold issue raised by the motion to dismiss is straightforward: Pursuant to the language of Nevada Revised Statute §533.450(1), can Churchill County appeal an interim or interlocutory order of the State Engineer? Section 533.450(1) states in relevant part: Any person feeling himself aggrieved by any order or decision of the State Engineer . . . affecting his interests, when such order or decision relates to the administration of determined rights or is made pursuant to NRS 533.270 to 533.445, inclusive, may have the same reviewed by a proceeding for that purpose, insofar as may be in the nature of an appeal . . . . Churchill County's argument is equally straightforward: Since the statute permits a review of "any order," an interim order may be appealed.