CITY OF FALLON AND CHURCHILL COUNTY VS. TRACY TAYLOR, STATE ENGINEER
[…] The respondents counter that the statute must be read as a whole, and when read as such leads to the conclusion that a judicial review becomes ripe only after the State Engineer has entered a final order. The respondents further note the general judicial abhorrence of permitting appeals of interlocutory orders, and the judicial preference that the decisions of a decision-maker become ripe for review only after the final decision in the matter is issued. Recently, in Howell v. State Engineer, 124 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 99 (2008), the Nevada Supreme Court stated: Because NRS 533.450(1) provides review for "any order or decision" of the State Engineer that affects a person's interests "when the order or decision relates to the administration of determined rights," we conclude that so long as the decision affects a person's interests concerning the rights, and is a final written decision of the issue, it is reviewable.