Mercer v. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. et al, No. 2:2023cv00958 - Document 24 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] An employee who prevails in any action to enforce this 6 section shall be awarded his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” THIERMAN BUCK LLP 325 West Liberty Street Reno, NV 89501 (775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027 Email info@thiermanbuck.com www.thiermanbuck.com 7 34. NRS 608.016 states, “An employer shall pay to the employee wages for 8 each hour the employee works. An employer shall not require an employee to work 9 without wages during a trial or break-in period.” 10 35. Nevada law does not permit the averaging of minimum wages over the 11 course of the workweek. See In re: Amazon.com v. Busk, 905 F.3d 387, 406-07(6th Cir. 12 2018).