Mercer v. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. et al, No. 2:2023cv00958 - Document 24 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] time period alleged herein together with attorneys’ fees, 22 costs, and interest, and all other damages, as provided by law. 23 THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION 24 Failure to Compensate for All Hours Worked in Violation of NRS § 608.016 and 25 NRS § 608.140 26 (On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Training Class Against Defendants) 27 28 38. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all the paragraphs above in the Complaint as though fully set forth herein. - 11 FIRST AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 2:23-cv-00958-MMD-NJK Document 23-1 Filed 03/28/24 Page 13 of 17 1 2 3 NRS 608.140 provides that an employee has a private right of action for unpaid wages. 40. NRS 608.016, entitled, “Payment for each hour of work; trial or break-in 4 period not excepted,” states that: “An employer shall pay to the employee wages for each 5 hour the employee works. An employer shall not require an employee to work without 6 wages during a trial or break-in period.” 7 THIERMAN BUCK LLP 325 West Liberty Street Reno, NV 89501 (775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027 Email info@thiermanbuck.com www.thiermanbuck.com 39. 41. By failing to compensate Plaintiffs and all other members of the Training 8 Class for all time spent attending and completing required training