Mercer v. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. et al, No. 2:2023cv00958 - Document 24 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] imposes a penalty on an employer 5 who fails to pay a discharged or quitting employee: “Within 3 days after the wages or 6 compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or 7 compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation 8 of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or 9 was discharged until paid for 30 days, whichever is less.” 10 54. NRS 608.012 defines the term “wages” to specifically include “[a]mounts 11 due to a discharged employee or to an employee who resigns or quits pursuant to NRS 12 608.040.” 13 55. NRS 608.050(1) further grants each discharged or laid-off employee the 14 right to continue to “charge and collect wages in the sum agreed upon in the contract of 15 employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is paid in full, 16 without rendering any service therefor; but the employee shall cease to draw such wages 17 or salary 30 days after such default,” while NRS 608.050(2) provides “[e]very employee 18 . . . a lien as provided in NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, and all other rights and 19 remedies for the protection and enforcement of such salary or wages as the employee 20 would have been entitled to had the employee rendered services therefor in the manner 21 as last employed.” 22 56. By failing to pay Plaintiffs and members of the FLSA Collective and the 23 Nevada Regular Rate and Training Classes their full wages due and owing to them, 24 Defendants have failed to timely remit all wages due and owing to Wages Due and Owing 25 Sub-Class Members. 26