Saticoy Bay LLC Series 4641 Viareggio Ct v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2023cv00154 - Document 18 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] A federal court therefore has a sua sponte obligation to ensure that it has subject matter 13 jurisdiction. Kwai Fun Wong v. Beebe, 732 F.3d 1030, 1036 (9th Cir. 2013) (citations omitted); 14 see also Gonzalez v. Thaler, 565 U.S. 134, 141 (2012) (“When a requirement goes to subject- 15 matter jurisdiction, courts are obligated to consider sua sponte issues that the parties have 16 disclaimed or have not presented.’). Indeed, “subject matter jurisdiction can never be waived or 17 forfeited” Gonzalez, 565 U.S. at 134. 18 The basis of removal of this action to state court was 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which permits 19 Freddie Mac, as a federally chartered corporation, to remove actions to a federal district court and 20 that “all civil actions to which the Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws 21 of the United States.” With the dismissal of Freddie Mac from this suit, § 1452(f) no longer 22 provides subject matter jurisdiction. Since the Court lacks jurisdiction granted by a federal law, 23 there is no federal question jurisdiction.