Gaines et al v. Keasberry et al, No. 2:2022cv01206 - Document 36 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Guilfoyle v. Olde Monmouth Stock 14 Transfer Co., 335 P.3d 190, 198 (Nev. 2014) (en banc). To establish the second element that 15 Serruya and Kovacocy breached their fiduciary duties, the counterclaim must plausibly allege 16 facts that (1) “rebut the business judgment rule” and (2) “demonstrate a breach of fiduciary duty 17 involving intentional misconduct, fraud, or another knowing violation of the law.” Guzman v. 18 Johnson, 483 P.3d 531, 535-36 (Nev. 2021) (en banc) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(7)). “The 19 business judgment rule states that ‘directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, 20 are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the 21 corporation.’” Chur v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. in & for Cnty. of Clark, 458 P.3d 336, 340 (Nev. 22 2020) (en banc) (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(3)). 23 / / / / 14 1 2 a.