Jefferson v. Social Security, No. 2:2022cv01007 - Document 21 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Id. at 6 citing 17 Woods v. Kijakazi, 32 F.4th 785, 787 (9th Cir. 2022). 2 Further, the Commissioner argues that the 18 ALJ may discredit any medical opinion so long as it is supported by substantial evidence. Id. citing 19 id. 20 The Commissioner says as a licensed pharmacist, Dr. Chipchura’s scope of practice is 21 defined by NRS 639.0124. Id. at 5. The Commissioner points out the practice of pharmacy “does 22 not include the changing of a prescription by a pharmacist or practitioner without the consent of the 23 prescribing practitioner” and is excluded from the definition of a medical source under the applicable 24 Social Security Regulation.