Jefferson v. Social Security, No. 2:2022cv01007 - Document 21 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Id. citing NRS 639.0124(d) (noting exceptions that do not apply here) 3; 25 2 26 27 28 The new regulations govern application for DIB and SSI filed after March 27, 2017. See https://www.ssa.gov/disability/professionals/bluebook/revisions-rules.htm. 3 NRS 639.0124(d) states: 1. “‘Practice of pharmacy’ includes, but is not limited to, the: (a) Performance or supervision of activities associated with manufacturing, compounding, labeling, dispensing and distributing of a drug, including the receipt, handling and storage of prescriptions and other confidential information relating to patients. (b) Interpretation and evaluation of prescriptions or orders for medicine. (c) Participation in drug evaluation and drug research. (d) Advising of the therapeutic value, reaction, drug interaction, hazard and use of a drug. (e) Selection of the 5 Case 2:22-cv-01007-EJY Document 21 Filed 05/03/23 Page 6 of 10 1 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502(d). 4 The Commissioner adds that as a pharmacist, Dr. Chipchura was not 2 licensed to evaluate Plaintiff’s physical or mental conditions. Id. at 4-5. Because Dr.