Saticoy Bay LLC Series 4119 Demoline Circle Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2022cv00558 - Document 38 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] 28 is known to the beneficiary; 5. the amount of property insurance covering the real property and the 4 1 term and premium of that insurance, if that information is known to the beneficiary; 6. the amount 2 in an account, if any, maintained for the accumulation of money for the payment of taxes and 3 insurance premiums; 7. the amount of any additional charges, costs or expenses paid or incurred 4 by the beneficiary which is a lien on the real property described in the deed of trust, and 8. whether 5 the debt secured by the deed of trust may be transferred to a person other than the grantor. NRS § 6 107.200. When a request is made by an authorized person under this statutory provision, and a 7 timely statement of information is not provided, the requesting party may receive statutory 8 damages. See NRS § 107.300 (“Penalty for failure to deliver statement; bar to recovery of certain 9 damages”) (providing a statutory award of $300.00 and any actual damages) (emphasis added). 10 Shellpoint argues that the Court can rule in its favor as to this claim, as a matter of law 11 because Saticoy Bay never alleges, nor does any evidence in the record show, that it ever requested 12