Chelsea Roberts, Individually, and as heir of deceased G.E.D, a minor et al v. Nye County et al, No. 2:2022cv00398 - Document 115 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Because Defendants do not raise any further challenges to these causes of action, Plaintiffs’ claims for Negligence and Gross Negligence against Nye County (through respondeat superior) as well as Officers Nelson, Gentry, Schrimpf, and Fischer will proceed. g. Wrongful Death Nevada’s wrongful death statute provides that “[w]hen the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death . . . .” NRS Section 41.085(2). Heirs in a wrongful death suit are entitled to recover “pecuniary damages for the person’s grief or sorrow, loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent.” NRS Section 41.085(4). The personal representative of the decedent’s estate is also entitled to recover special damages, including funeral expenses. NRS Section 41.085(5)(a). Defendants argue that this claim is barred under the public duty doctrine and discretionary act immunity.