Stewart v. Najera et al, No. 2:2021cv01490 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] The State 6 argued “having these two men she did not know in the apartment and then placing her in a place 7 where she had the least likely chance of running out, calling for help, increased, substantially 8 increased, the risk of harm to her.” ECF No. 24-3 at 21–22, 32–34. 9 10 3. Supreme Court of Nevada’s Determination On direct appeal, the Supreme Court of Nevada determined the State presented sufficient 11 evidence to support dual convictions for robbery and first-degree kidnapping: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 The crime of first-degree kidnapping is described in NRS 200.310(1), while the crime of robbery is defined in NRS 200.380. A conviction for first-degree kidnapping requires that a “person . . . willfully seizes, confines, . . . conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever . . . for the purpose of committing . . . robbery upon or from the person.” NRS 200.310(1). A conviction for robbery requires “the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another . . . against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property.”