Stewart v. Najera et al, No. 2:2021cv01490 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] ECF No. 24-1 at 24. And the trial court 6 instructed the jury that a verdict may never be influenced by sympathy or prejudice, and it is 7 presumed that juries follow instructions. See Weeks v. Angelone, 528 U.S. 225, 234 (2000) 8 (citing Richardson v. Marsh, 481 U.S. 200, 211 (1987)). An objectively reasonable attorney 9 could conclude the evidence was relevant to each of the charges by providing circumstantial 10 evidence that was probative of Stewart’s intention, i.e., not to sexually assault Lumba, but to rob 11 her of money. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.015 (“relevant evidence means evidence having any 12 tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the 13 action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence”); ECF No. 24-5 at 12–19, 14 22, 24–25, 32, 37, 39. Moreover, an objectively reasonable attorney could conclude the State 15 would successfully argue the evidence was probative of the kidnapping charge by providing a 16 basis for the conclusion that the movement of Lumba from outside her house to