Stewart v. Najera et al, No. 2:2021cv01490 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Jensen v. Sheriff, White Pine Cnty., 508 P.2d 4, 5 (Nev. 14 1973); compare Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.310(1) (A person commits first-degree kidnapping where 15 a person “willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or 16 carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or 17 detains, the person . . . for the purpose of committing . . . robbery upon or from the person . . . .”) 18 with Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.460(1) (“False imprisonment is an unlawful violation of the personal 19 liberty of another, and consists in confinement or detention without sufficient legal authority.”). 20 Stewart’s claim that he was prejudiced by trial counsel’s failure to request the false 21 imprisonment instruction lacks merit.