Stewart v. Najera et al, No. 2:2021cv01490 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Id. at 20 43. Stewart’s claim that objection was appropriate because other evidence demonstrated the 21 intention to rob Lumba falls short of establishing a meritorious IAC claim. The brief testimony 22 about the co-perpetrator’s frisk for money did not needlessly present cumulative evidence and 23 was intertwined with Lumba’s testimony about the complete story of the crime. Nev. Rev. Stat. 33 1 § 48.035(2) (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially 2 outweighed by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of 3 cumulative evidence.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(3) (“Evidence of another act or crime which is 4 so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot 5 describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime 6 shall not be excluded, but at the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be 7 given explaining the reason for its admission.”). 8 9 5. Ground 4(E)—Cumulative Error of Trial Counsel Stewart alleges he was prejudiced by the cumulative errors of trial counsel, i.e., had 10 counsel successfully suppressed Stewart’s statement to police, suppressed the photographic 11 lineup, successfully objected to the jail calls, and