Mitchell v. Auto Mart LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00020 - Document 49 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Mitchell again relies only on the allegation 17 that Auto Mart violated these provisions “when it, among other things, wrongfully repossessed 18 the car when [Mitchell] was not in default.”68 Her complaint lacks detail about Auto Mart’s 19 untimely delivery of the car or any information about a refund. It also does not contain facts that 20 show Auto Mart knew it was repossessing her car prematurely. So Mitchell’s deceptive-trade21 practices claim under NRS § 598.092 also fails. 22 23 67 Id. at 8–10. 68 Id. at 9–10. 13 1 In her last attempt to state a claim under this statute, Mitchell alleges that Auto Mart 2 violated NRS §§ 598.0923(b) and (c), which characterize deceptive-trade practices as knowingly 3 failing “to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods” and knowingly 4 violating “a state or federal statute relating to the sale or lease of goods.”69 She repeats that Auto 5 Mart violated these provisions when it wrongfully repossessed her car, but she does not allege 6 facts that show Auto Mart knowingly hid a material fact or that it knowingly