Sessa et al v. Ancestry.com Operations Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv02292 - Document 42 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs are prepared to start discovery immediately and therefore 14 propose specific dates and discovery topics in this Discovery Plan. 15 16 Plaintiffs believe Defendants’ anti-SLAPP motion is without merit, and that any appeal 17 Defendants take would be for the purpose of delaying this case. Should Defendants appeal this 18 Court’s anti-SLAPP ruling, Plaintiffs reserve the right to move this Court for a ruling that 19 Defendants’ anti-SLAPP motion is frivolous or vexatious, and for an award of attorneys’ fees, 20 costs, and damages of $10,000 as provided for under N.R.S. 41.670. Plaintiffs further reserve the 21 right to request that this Court deny a stay pending Defendants’ appeal. Under N.R.S. 41.670(3)(b), 22 this Court may grant any “relief as the court deems proper to punish and deter the filing of frivolous 23 24 or vexatious [anti-SLAPP] motions.” 25 Should Defendants obtain a stay of discovery, Plaintiffs reserve the right to pursue this case 26 without having obtained discovery from Defendants, including filing a motion for class 27 certification. 28 09149-00007/12981843.1 2 of 8 Case