Carvajal v. Clark County et al, No. 2:2020cv01482 - Document 47 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] I find that this pleading deficit might be remedied, however, and I 19 grant Carvajal leave to amend his Monell-based claims against the County and LVMPD. 20 85 United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510 U.S. 50 (1993). 86 22 Sanders v. City of San Diego, 93 F.3d 1423, 1429 (9th Cir. 1996). 87 City of Canton v. Harris, 489 U.S. 378, 385 (1989). 23 88 Monell, 436 U.S. at 690. 89 Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs Bryan Cnty., Okl. v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 403–04 (1997). 21 18 1 3. 2 Defamation claim and NRS § 41.036(2) LVMPD argues that Carvajal’s defamation claim is time-barred because he failed to 3 comply with Nevada’s notice-requirement statute. Under NRS § 41.036(2), any “person who has 4 a claim against any political subdivision of the [s]tate arising out of a tort must file the claim 5 within two years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that 6 political subdivision.” 90 Carvajal does not challenge the constitutionality 91 of this statute and 7 admits that he failed to provide actual notice of his claim within the two-year period to 8 LVMPD. 92 But he asserts that LVMPD’s constructive notice of his claims satisfies the statute’s 9