Vickers v. Godecki et al, No. 2:2020cv01401 - Document 29 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] Eleventh 17 Amendment immunity attaches to state officials sued in their official capacities. Jackson, 682 18 F.2d at 1350. 19 Here, the Court does not have jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants in 20 their official capacities. The Eleventh Amendment not only immunizes states, but state 21 officials acting in their official capacities. Jackson, 682 F.2d at 1350. Further, the State of 22 Nevada did not consent to be sued in federal court, thereby eliminating Plaintiff’s avenue to 23 proceed on his claims against Defendants in their official capacities. See NRS § 41.031(3) 24 (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of 25 the Constitution of the United States.”).