LIT Ventures, LLC v. Jovita Carranza, No. 2:2020cv00706 - Document 18 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Brock, 840 F.2d 622, 632 (9th Cir. 1988). See 15 U.S.C. § 9009(e)(1) (only an eligible entity “that applies for a loan under section 363(b)(2) of this title in response to COVID-19 may request that the Administrator provide an 18 advance”). 20 C.f. id. at § 9009(e)(5) (instructing that emergency grant funds do not have to be repaid even if the applicant is “subsequently denied a loan under section 636(b)(2)”). 36 See ECF Nos. 16-1 at 2–3 (declaration of Tami Perriello, Chief Financial Officer of the SBA, explaining that