LIT Ventures, LLC v. Jovita Carranza, No. 2:2020cv00706 - Document 18 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] So, too, is the alternative mandatory injunction that Ventures 13 seeks because that request is held to the same standard. 43 Ventures’ requests for injunctive relief 14 15 37 See ECF No. 15-2 at 6 (Butler’s memorandum). 38 See ECF No. 15-4 at 1–2, ¶¶ 7–11 (Wall’s declaration). 16 39 17 40 18 41 23 43 Based on this record, timing of funding is more likely the consequence of decisions rather than a decision itself. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(b)(2). 15 U.S.C. at § 634(b)(7) (empowering the Administrator to “take any and all actions . . . when [s]he determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making, servicing, compromising, 19 modifying, liquidating, or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans made under the provisions of” Chapter 14A of Title 15); see also id. at § 634(b)(6) (the Administrator’s powers include the 20 ability to “make such rules and regulations as [the Administrator] deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in h[er] by or pursuant to” Chapter 14A of Title 15). 21 42 Because my determination turns on the issue of the SBA’s discretion in making emergency grants, I need not and do not reach the Administrator’s other arguments against jurisdiction and 22 the merits of the remedies that Ventures seeks.