LIT Ventures, LLC v. Jovita Carranza, No. 2:2020cv00706 - Document 18 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Blake, 136 S. Ct. 1850, 1856 (2016). 25 U.S. ex re. Hartpence v. Kinetic Concepts, Inc., 792 F.3d 1121, 1128 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting 21 Kwai Fun Wong v. Beebe, 732 F.3d 1030, 1042 (9th Cir. 2013) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted)). 22 26 15 U.S.C. § 9009(e). 23 27 Id. at § 9009(e)(1). 28 Id. at § 9009(e)(2). 5 Case 2:20-cv-00706-JAD-DJA Document 18 Filed 05/05/20 Page 6 of 9 1 that “[t]he amount of an advance provided under this subsection shall be not more than 2 $10,000.” 29 The fourth paragraph lists the allowable uses to which an applicant can put 3 emergency advance funds. 30 And the fifth paragraph instructs that an applicant “shall not be 4 required to repay any amounts on an advance provided under [15 U.S.C. § 9009(e)], even if 5 subsequently