James v. Western Best LLC, No. 2:2019cv01690 - Document 91 (D. Nev. 2023)
[…] Claims 27 one, two, and three are based on Chapter 608 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Chapter 608 covers 28 only employees, not independent contractors. NEV. REV. STAT. § 608.255 (West 2023); Terry v. James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -5- 1 Sapphire Gentlemen's Club, 336 P.3d 951, 954 (Nev. 2014). If a plaintiff makes solely statutory 2 claims, as is the case here, a defendant may prevail on summary judgment by establishing that 3 plaintiff is an independent contractor under NRS 608.0155. Myers v. Reno Cab Co., Inc., 492 P.3d 4 545, 554 (Nev. 2021). 5 NRS 608.0155 provides litigants are “conclusively presumed to be an independent 6 contractor” if they: (a) have a social security number or have “filed an income tax return 7 for…earnings from self-employment…in the previous year,” (b) are “required by the contract with 8 the principal to hold any necessary state…or local business license and to maintain any necessary 9 occupational license, insurance or bonding in order to operate in this State,” and (c) satisfy three 10 or more other relevant criteria. NEV. REV. STAT. § 608.0155 (West 2023) (emphasis added). 11 The criteria relevant to this discussion are that “the person has control and discretion over 12 the means and manner of the performance of any work and the result of the work, rather than the 13 means or manner by which the work is performed;” “the person has control over the time the work 14 is performed,” other than for an agreement regarding range of work hours; and the person is “not 15 required to work exclusively for one principal.”