Chrisman v. Howell et al, No. 2:2019cv01219 - Document 31 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 484A.185. On direct appeal, the Nevada Supreme Court held: Chrisman argues that the State failed to prove that he was stopped on a "highway" under NRS 484C.110 because the state presented no evidence that the road in question was "dedicated to a public authority." NRS 484A.095. Evidence is sufficient to support a verdict if "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Higgs v. State, 126 Nev. 1, 11, 222 P.3d 648, 654 (2010) (internal quotations omitted). NRS 484C.110(1)(c) states the following: 17 It is unlawful for any person who 18 Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her blood or breath, 19 20 to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access. 21 22 23 (Emphasis added). NRS 173.075(2) authorizes disjunctive pleading and, where "a single offense may be committed by one or more specified means, and those means are charged alternatively, the state need only prove one of the alternative means in order to sustain a conviction.["] State v.