Cohen v. Whitley et al, No. 2:2019cv01033 - Document 61 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] As such, the defendants are arms of the state entitled to sovereign immunity. 20 Congress did not abrogate sovereign immunity in passing Title I of the ADA. Bd. of Trustees of 21 Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 360 (2001). Similarly, when Congress passed 42 U.S.C. 22 § 1983—the statute that provides the “federal forum to remedy many deprivations of civil 23 liberties” like due process claims—it did not abrogate sovereign immunity. Will v. Mich. Dep’t 10 1 of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989); Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 342 (1979). 2 Additionally, § 1983 cannot be used to sue states or state agencies because they are not 3 “persons” within the statute’s meaning. Will, 491 U.S. at 66. 4 Nevada has not waived its sovereign immunity in federal court. Nev. Rev. Stat. 5 § 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by 6 Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”).