Johnson et al v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service, No. 2:2019cv00674 - Document 17 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 162. Taxpayers cannot deduct losses if they come from a passive 27 activity. See 26 U.S.C. § 469. Passive activities are activities in which the taxpayer does not 28 “materially participate.” See 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(1). Material participation is defined as “regular, James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -4- Case 2:19-cv-00674-JCM-DJA Document 17 Filed 08/03/20 Page 5 of 7 1 continuous and substantial” participation in the operations of the enterprise. See 26 C.F.R. 2 § 1.469-5T.1 There are seven tests listed in 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T under which courts are to 3 evaluate whether a taxpayer materially participated. 4 taxpayer to prove that they “participate[d] in the activity on a regular, continuous, and substantial 5 basis” during the year in which they claim the deduction. 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-5T(a)(7). Here, the applicable test requires the 6 Rental activities are presumptively passive, and any losses from rentals are per se 7 passive. See 26 U.S.C. 469(c)(4).